Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was only one forge in this district up to about thirty years ago, and that forge was in the village near the Bridge. Denis Doody was the black-smith who worked in it. It is often the old people are heard speaking of "Old Doody.
    He made a great smith, and horses came to him from far and wide. He made all kinds of iron goods, such as gates, cranes, ploughs spades and shovels. He had always three men working with him and they worked hard late into the night.
    The forge was the meeting place for the men, young and old, when their day's work was at an end. No newspapers reached this part of the country in those days. Any news the people got came from the forge. Doody was a great story-teller.
    The forge was small and made of mud, no window or door, but a hole cut out of the mud wall.
    Maurice Stack the present smith learned the trade from old Doody. Doody's father worked in the same forge before him.
    In these days some farmers
    Mary Curtin