School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

There was a girl in Ballyvourney long ago and a ghost used appear to her nearly every night.

There was a girl in Ballyvourney long ago and a ghost used appear to her nearly every night. Any other person in the house usedn't see the ghost only herself. The little girl was greatly frightened and her parents went to the priest. The priest didn't take any notice of it and said that it was only an imagination of the child. The ghost continued to appear. Some wise woman told the mother of the child to give alms of salt to some poor person for the sake of the soul that was haunting the child. The mother did this and the child didn't see the ghost for more that a year, but she appeared again attacking the child worse than ever. They then went and told the priest that it was no imagination of the child and that the ghost was attacking her now worse than ever. The priest told them to tell the child when she would see her again to say In God's name what was troubling her. When the ghost came again the girl said "In Gods name what is troubling you." The ghost said if you spoke to me when you saw me first my purgatory would be mostly ended and your mother who ever advised her to give the alm of salt kept me in darkness for twelve months so that I couldn't see you. She also said that she was living in Meath before she died and that she promised to pay a round in Ballyvourney. She hadn't time to finish it and she got the privilege of showing herself to this girl to finish the round. The girl paid the round and as she was finishing it the ghost
    Eileen O' Brien