School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

Cockhill is in the parish of Millstreet about 3 miles east of Millstreet.

There was a woman living in Cockhill about four years ago. The night she died a man came to see her. When he was coming to the yard he saw a donkey. When he came nearer, the donkey had horns. The man went into the dyke and passed on. When he went into the house the woman was dying. They asked him to go for the Priest for her. He went away and when he was going out of the yard he saw the donkey again. The man could not pass him out this time. The man took out his Rosary beads and Prayer Book and he went inside the ditch and he ran for the Priest. The Priest came and he was only just gone away again when she died.
    Moira Herlihy
    Tim Cronin