School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. The following are some stories I heard from an uncle of mine (Seán Dáithín) about 40 years ago and I often heard my mother - Sean's sister - telling the same stories which she stated WERE quite true.
    Sean's parents lived on a small farm adjacent to the Killarney road and about 1/2 mile from Millstreet. There was a fort about 50 yards from the dwelling house and the "good people" were frequent visitors to the house about midnight. It is supposed that a passage connects the fort - with Connie Joe's fort on the Macroom road.
    A few years after the Famine Sean's mother, one fine May evening, was performing her household duties. The men were at the bog and a strange fair haired woman came into her. She asked for the loan of a pan. She got it and came again at the same hour the next day with the pan. She thanked the Bean-a Tighe and told her that "certain people would be grateful to her if she ceased throwing water from her vessels outside the door as it was dripping on the bodies of persons passing by". The woman then took her departure and was never afterwards seen.
    Seán Dáithín
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)