School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. Shawn's mother was named Joan and his father was Paddy Connors - nicknamed Paddy Dáithín. Joan was of a retiring disposition and always kept a special bed for the "Travelling People" - (the Connacht people as they were called) in one corner of the kitchen.
    Right across the road from Dáithin's house a small farmer nicknamed Paddy na Ceárdchan lived with his wife, two daughters and two sons. One of the daughters was named Nano and the other Hannah.
    At the time a travelling tailor called "Thady Mick" used spend a week or so in the houses of the district "mending, making and patching."
    On one occasion "during haytime" he was working in Dáithin's house. About 10 o'clock Joan began her churning operations and as she was about to begin her butter making Hannah na Ceardcan came in "in a fusdar" with a tongs in her hands and said "Wisha Joan give us a few bits of seed as our fire ran out unknownst to me" She took it and when she had gone out the tailor made for the fire and with the tongs took a red coal of fire and threw it into a bucket that was behind the front door" No sooner had he returned to his place at the table than Hannah rushed in again crying "Bad scran to me Joan but didnt the pig throw the tongs out of my hand an' I going in the door." She took more "seed"
    T. C.
    Múinteoir