Scoil: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 16163)

An Abha Bhán, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. The white woman of Mauma
    One night a man from Moulnahorna was returning home from Millstreet.
    His business kept him very late & it was about midnight or after when he was going by the "airy road" at Mauma. A dog leaped out on the road before him and jumped up & tried to "claw" him off the horse {with her "claws" the bean sidhe is always supposed to injure people}
    The rider drew out his penknife & tried to stick it in the Sprid. After several attempts he felt the knife stick in something & he let it go. The dog disappeared.
    The next fair day in Macroom Goggin was speaking to a Creedon man from Carriganima and the latter pulled a penknife from his pocket to cut tobacco. It was Goggins knife that was stuck in the "Sprid" On being asked where he got it Creedon said he got it stuck in frogs' glocac at Mauma Cross.