School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

One night Helen Kelleher and Gretta Barrett went to a wake back at Lackadol.

One night Helen Kelleher and Gretta Barrett went to a wake back to Lackadol[?] After remaining for some time at the wake they were returning home. They did not know what time of the night it was. They came along until they came close to the school and then they heard all the breaking of timber and the galloping of horses about the school yard. They got a terrible fright and it continued until they went as far as the shop. When they were as far as the shop it vanished until they went up as far as the kiln. Then they heard it again until they went up home to Kellehers. When they went in home they could scarcely move with the fright and when they saw the time, it was 2 o'clock.
    Katty Kelleher