School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    They were all hand sewn of course with very fancy stitching in the fronts. "Veining" was done at the hems and up and down on them. "Veining" means hemstitching - drawn thread work. Shamrocks used be embroidered on them by young girls. Sisters took great pride in their brothers' shirts. Young wife's also in their husbands. All men wore a flannel waistcoat. A good many do yet white or grey flannel.
    Hollymount men do and so do the Caherbarna men.
    This flannel waistcoat is made the same ways as I expect it was 100 years ago. A sort of look coat with sleeves. But it has no buttons in the front. When the weather is cold, the wearer knots the two ends of it in front.