Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sally-sally water is played when a number of children catch hands and form a ring. Then one of them stands in the middle of the ring while the others walk round her. She then takes the child she likes best into the ring. The game we play in the evenings is "four corners". In this game, one child stands in each corner while another child stands in the middle. The other children exchange corners with one another, while the child in the centre tries to get a corner while the others are exchanging.
    During the long winter nights we amuse ourselves playing cards. We often have pic-nicks when we meet & go up the mountain or into some lonely valley.
    Peig Ní Chorcora
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork