School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A Jer Deasy of Lenagh (uncle to Mrs Den Deasy) was married to a Crowley woman.

(continued from previous page)
    got off his horse, threw the reins round a gate pillar (timber) and started to look for the culprits. Further west, at Cnoc Na nGabhar. Jim Hodnett said "maybe Johnny Hurley is here". Johnny Hurley was there waiting for them, but when he heard his name mentioned he didn't "croost" them.
  2. (no title)

Mrs. Donoghue (86) told me she was in Timoleague selling a basket of eggs when a Maloney woman from the Rock (a short distance from the village) came to the church to be married to a man from the east.

Mrs. Donoghue (86) told me she was in Timoleague selling a basket of eggs when a Maloney woman from the Rock (a short distance from the village) came to the church to be married to a man from the east. There were 25 horses and cúlóga at the wedding. A Hamilton man, who was called "Bilbo" lived with his sister in Catherine
    Mrs Donoghue