School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs. Donoghue (86) told me she was in Timoleague selling a basket of eggs when a Maloney woman from the Rock (a short distance from the village) came to the church to be married to a man from the east.

(continued from previous page)
    Leary's house. His trade was minding horses. He never wore a shoe. He ran up to care the horses while the people were in the church. The women used wear black frieze petticoats bound with blue braid - they used have their dresses pinned up and tied in front, and used wear cloth boots or buttoned boots - "hanging down, and they'd be very grand" said Mrs. Donoghue. The woman would be the first to come off the horse and some other man would attend to her.
    These weddings on horseback were fashionable about 60 years ago, and the horsemen used travel in groups.
    Mrs Donoghue