School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. Ferguson was a minister who lived up the wood Road. He used get tithes. Mrs. O'Donoghue's father (Leary of Carhue) used pay tithes. One day 24 red coats went up the Chapel Hill and west to Carhue to demand tithes. There was nothing before them. The corn had been sold in Bandon; the potatoes were buried under the ground, and all the cattle and horses were removed to Dannie Wallie's place in Castleview - the red coats galloped down to the road and back empty handed to the minister (Ferguson) who had a Catholic servant boy. He told the boy to have his covered car ready next morning to drive into Bandon. The boy sent word round that Ferguson would be on the road next morning. A crowd gathered and waited for him