School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. St Molaga was the son of Dubhligh and Mioncolla people of humble origin who farmed their holding at Athacross Molaga, by the River Funcheon near Kildorrery. The saint was born at Cloughleamoney in the parish of Killgullane near Fermoy. He was baptized by St Cuimin, but his baptismal name is not recorded. Grown to manhood, he founded a monastery at Tulachmin. Some place this in Tipperary, others in Kilkenny.
    Windle refers to an old ruin in Athacross Molaga, while Canon O'Hanlon assigns it to the townland of Temple Molaga (Middle)
    Saint Molaga next proceeded to Ulster, and thence to Scotland, from where he journeyed to Wales where he met St David who was on intimate terms with his Irish brethern.
    During his stay David appointed a man servant to wait on his guest. The attendant made use of some irreverent remarks towards