School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Fr. Barry P.P. of Barryroe parish died on May 13.1866.

Fr. Barry P.P. of Barryroe parish died on May 13. 1866. At the time of his death there was only one priest in Timoleague parish, as there were very many Protestants in the parish. Abbeymahon, Cregane and Ahmonister which were in Barryroe parish were given to Timoleague. Old Fr. Hill of Ross, uncle to Rev. P. Hill, Monsignor of Clonakilty, was the 1st curate Fr. Ned got.
    Fr. Moloney was then appointed P.P. of Barryroe, and Fr. John Mulcahy (nephew of Fr. Ned Mulcahy) was curate in Courtmacsherry and 'twas he announced the separation. Fr. Moloney immediately began the building of Barryroe church. He looked for subscriptions in Courtmacsherry. Bat Whelton's father answered £50; Peter or Peter's father (Murphy Cullinagh) answered only £2 which was considered very small as some of the workers