School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Jerry Driscoll's father (Mary Kate's grand-father) was learning shoemaking.

Jerry Driscoll's father (Mary Kate's grandfather) was learning shoemaking. He gave it up as it did not suit his health. He used be called Diarmuid Gréasuidhe.

Mrs Collins's father (John Murphy Courtmacsherry) was a shoemaker.

Mrs. Collins's father (John Murphy Courtmacsherry) was a shoemaker. Corly Deasy of Maryboro (Andrew Deasy's father) was serving his time with him.

John Murphy kept a posting car in Courtmacsherry.

John Murphy kept a posting car in Courtmacsherry. The Sergeant who was there was being removed. He was not a favourite, at least John Murphy had some grievance against him. They had beagles in Courtmacsherry. John Murphy's car was used to remove the Sergeant. He rubbed some oil to the car and as the Sergeant was leaving, the beagles