School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. A townland next to the village of Timoleague, on the eastern side, in the parish of Kilbrittain. Its old name, still used sometimes was "Ceann Cala Mór"; this was changed to Maryboro, (after Maryboro in Queen's Co.) by the Moores of Leix who settled there. There is also the townland of Clann Cala Beag. Maryboro House was inhabited by one of the Moores who sold it to a Mr. Love, and he sold it to a Mr. Deasy father of its present owner.
  2. A Denis Mc Carthy, called Donncadh Dubh, who lived to the west, had great spite to the Moores and to all Protestants. He used steal from the rich to give to the poor. He made up
    Languages