Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Octagon in Cahalane's land (near Courtmacsherry) is supposed to have been a lace school.

Octagon in Cahalane's land (near Courtmacsherry) is supposed to have been a lace school. Others say the Ladies Boyle's father was interested in astronomy, and used study there. Others say the Ladies Boyle used stay there for a month each year before finally settling in Courtmacsherry. There were lovely steps at the door.

Sing's (or Synge) Castle in John Good's farm, Lislee Court (in Barryroe parish about three miles from Courtmacsherry) is a fortress near Katie Madden's house. John Good threw it down. Katie Madden's father remembers the stairs in it.