Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan Hollands' grandfather was born in Barleyfield in Kilbrittain parish. He was decreed for rent and his corn was marked by the landlord and police were guarding it. Friends of Holland decided that they would sweep the corn. Holland himself decided to be out of the way, and as it was the night before Bandon fair, he went to the house of Bird of Naghill, with whom he was friendly. Bird was a hatter and a Protestant. The police came on those who were about the corn. They made my grandfather and a Cadogan man from Ballinglanna, prisoners. My grandfather went quietly with them and gave no trouble. The other man was giving a lot of trouble, and the police were paying great attention