Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Diocese of Ross is the smallest in Ireland, comprising only 11 parishes. St. Faughnan or Fachtna lived in the sixth century, and was called Fachnan Mongach, or the hairy, as he was born with hair, and was abbot of a monastery on the island of St Molanfid, now known as Molana Abbey, whose ruins remain on the west side of the Blackwater not far from Youghal. St Faughnan is deemed the first Bishop of Ross, and founder of its cathedral. The year of his death is unknown, but his feast is kept on August 14th.
    Edmond De Courcey, a Franciscan, Bishop of Clogher, was transferred to Ross in 1494 and died on March 14th 1518 and was buried in Timoleague Abbey, of which he built the steeple or tower, the dormitory, infirmary and library. He was succeeded by John Immurily, a monk, and abbot of the Cistercian Abbey of Maur in the County Cork. He is also buried in Timoleague Abbey.