Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Built in 1320 by Donal McCarthy, Prince of Carbery. It was intended to build this Abbey about two miles from Timoleague (at Ahmonister) but when the walls were about ten feet high, it was impossible to make further progress, as work done by day, was demolished by night. A shoundree (sean-draoi) who resided at some distance from the spot, informed the builders that they could never build the Abbey in the place they had selected, and counselled them to cast the first sheaf of the next harvest into the river near by, and it would be borne along to the spot where the Abbey should be built. This was done, and the sheaf was whirled along, until it reached the spot where the Abbey now stands, being flung high and dry on the banks.
    On the spot where the Abbey now stands, stood the house of the great St Molaga, who lived in the seventh century, and from whom