Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Timoleague gets its name. The river is not now navigable from Courtmacsherry.
    Tradition says that Spanish and other foreign sailors, who came in to the port at Timoleague rendered themselves offensive to the friars by their unseemly conduct and blasphemous language, and the friars besought Almighty God to put it out of their power to prevent them doing as they had been doing. From this time forth, the river began to fill with sand, and the harbour became un-navigable beyond Courtmacsherry. Edmond de Courcey, brother of Lord Kinsale, became a monk in the Abbey, and the de Courceys built its tower, and made several additions. De Courcey became bishop of Clogher, but was afterwards transferred to the See of St Faughna and ruled in Ross for six years, dying in 1588. (1518 also given) He bequeathed his property to the monks, and was buried within the walls of the Abbey. Owen Mac Egan, who fought for his faith and country, and was taken by the English