Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Timoleague Abbey served its high and holy purposes during three centuries from the fourteenth to the seventeenth, as the home of learning and hospitality, dispensed by the holy monks of the Third Order of St Francis of Assisi, an hospital for the cure of leprosy, contemporaneous with it, was established at the townland of Spittle, two miles south from the Abbey, of which only the ivy clad portion of the northern gable now remains.
    One of the Friars of the Abbey visited the hospital daily. It happened that on one occasion an aged friar, who was much devoted to the afflicted lepers felt very sad at the close of his visit, being unable to afford any relief to the sufferers, and on his return journey took a detour in the direction of Letttercolm to commit his troubles into the care of the Comfortress of the Afflicted and retreated to the