School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "lone glen serene", there to pray undisturbed. While so engaged, sleep took possession of the weary monk, during which a mist of rain descended on his bare head, and caused him to raise his hand to his head, which then came in contact with a dove bearing a letter written in Latin directing him to excavate and construct a well on the spot he was kneeling, dedicate it to the Mother of God, the water of which would cure his leprous patients, which it eventually did. "Colm" being the Latin for a dove, accounts for the place name Lettercolm, which signifies the "letter of the dove". It is often mis-spelled "Lettercollum". The word "letter" in a place name, is generally applied to a wet hillside, but the present physical condition of the place hardly merits that appellation. Above is a reliable traditional account of the origin of Lady's well.