School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

There were three Ladies Boyle in Courtmacsherry - Jane, Elizabeth and Charlotte.

There were three Ladies Boyle in Courtmacsherry - Jane, Elizabeth and Charlotte. There were six of them there altogether - 3 ladies never came over - they stayed in the Isle of Wight. Leslie was their agent. He lived in Kincraigie long before the Ladies came. There are 100 acres in Morgan's farm. 9 families lived in it one time. They were evicted and James Morgan was brought from Newcestown direction.
    Jimmy (the Lady's grandfather) had part of Morgan's farm. He used keep four sheep. Jimmy's father got married and he got two sheep, and when the old people died he got all. Boats with potatoes and coal used to come into the Ladies' Pier