School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his mind to shoot the Moores. One night he came to Maryboro with his loaded gun, intending to put an end to them. When he came outside the house, he saw the Moores seated at a table having a meal, and he said to himself that it was a pity to shoot such fine men. Accordingly he went home without doing any harm. He never slept in his own house, as he knew his enemies were on his track. One night he did sleep in his own house, and his servant betrayed him. The Moores told her to go home and wet his powder. She did so. Towards morning, Donnchadh Dubh heard some noise outside, and on looking out, saw his enemies. He was in bed and he asked his wife to bring him his gun and powder. When she went for the powder, she
    Languages