School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca

1. Long ago the people used to bake cakes on a griddle. The cakes were made with Indian meal and bran and also wheaten flour. They would have no currant cakes until Christmas. Long ago the people used to set all the potatoes in ridges. They would have a great crowd of men and women setting them, and digging them.
    3. products
    Tim Crowley
    Mrs Crowley
  2. A Ghost seen between Timoleague and Clonakilty about fifty years ago a red haired woman was seen on the road for several nights about ten pm near Ashgrove between Timoleague and Clonakilty. She molested all persons passing by and one man died a short time after he had arrived home. His body was black and blue when he was dead. A priest was told about what occurred and he went to the scene and read some prayers and sent the woman in a blaze of fire into the sea and she was never seen after.
    2. products
    Patrick Keohane