School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Ballinadee there is a townland - Kilgobbin.

(continued from previous page)
    on the other side of the River Bandon with the west still stuck between thatch & timber. The money was safe too!
  2. 1. Rushes were peeled. Some tallow was melted in a "slige" (a little iron pan with three legs and a handle [drawing in text]) and the peeled rushes were dipped into this and hung up to dry.
    2. Splinters of bogwood - known as vir[?]. The wood was cut into very slender chips about 12" long. These were dried and used to give light.
    Both rush candles and splinters were put on an iron stand. The part marked "A" was probably used to hold the thicker candle and was joined to B with a rivet - A could be moved up and down and the splinter or rush wick was placed between it and B at x.
    [labelled drawing]
    As the splinter burnt down it was pushed up between A & B.