School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca

1. About the year 1860 fisherman used to be out very late and sometimes it would be morning before they would return from fishing. In those days the weather was a good deal finer than it is at present. The fishermen when they would return from fishing would anchor their boats on a sand bank opposite Courtmacsherry. Most of the fisherman lived near Harbour View. After leaving their boats they would walk along the sand banks towards their homes. These fisherman would not have gone far when they would meet a man on horseback, the horse traveling in a full gallop and the horseman wearing a white coat. All the fisherman knew him as he was a local man his name being Scott and he was dead for about twenty years. Before his death he was a great horseman and used to wear a white coat. The hours when these fisherman used to see him was from twelve to one a.m. He never injured anybody and after some time he cleared away.
    Patrick Keohane
    Barleyfield, Co. Cork