School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca

1. On this day an annual fair was held in Killbrittain village. People came from places 15 and 20 miles away bringing turkeys, geese, pigs etc. And the line of carts stretched from the church at the top of the village to the post office at the other end. For days and weeks before hand the children saved and gathered pennies to buy sweets.

The 12th of July was as bad a day in Bandon long ago as it is now in Northern Ireland.

The 12th of July was as bad a day in Bandon long ago as it is now in Northern Ireland. No Catholic would venture into the town to sell his produce, or if he did he carried his life in his hands.
    On this day Mrs. Mary McCarthy from Skeaf came to town. In "Gallows Hill" there lived a hatter named Lannin. As she passed Lannin's house a shot was fired from it and she fell to the ground - dead.
    There were four fairs held in Timoleague at this time. John's Day, Lawrence's Day, Kathleen's Day
    Tents were set up and people made sale of various commodities in them. Lannin had his own tent in which he sold hats. His was the tent nearest the bridge on entering Timoleague