Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 307A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0313, Leathanach 307A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall inside. Round the well inside also was a path. Outside the well was another path enclosed too by a stone wall. On Trinity Sunday people came from far and near to pay "Rounds" at this well. During the "rounds" they walked round the outer path.
    Porter, whiskey etc. were sold in the vicinity that day and fights and brawls were common. A priest is said to have cursed the well and it has been abandoned since. Sometimes an eel which must not be touched appears in the water and then someone is cured.
  2. TOBAR a' CHAT
    " The cat's Well " in Barleyfield. Supposed to have been haunted by a cat. A Protestant land-owner - Robert Sealey of Gort na h-Eornan House had a wall built round it and changed its name to " Tobar Cháit "
    "Kate's Well" because, he said, " The Cat's Well " was too common a name! It is still known as "Tobar a' Chat".
  3. Tobar Bhríghde
    " Brigid's Well " :- On a fence which separates the land owned by Goggins from that owned by Buckleys Corra Bhrighde, Bandon. From places 30 miles distant people came here to have tooth-ache cured, and to do "rounds".
        1. saints
    Michael Sheehan