School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Long ago bread was made in the district from wheaten flour, yellow meal, and oaten meal. The wheat was grown locally and was ground into flour in the Bantry Mills. Long ago, a quern or small handmill for grinding corn was in use in every house. Potato cakes were also made and were called "stampys" and "boxtys". Oaten meal bread was also made and sometimes bran was used in cake making.
    The ingredients used were flour, meal or bran, bread soda and salt. Milk was added when kneading the cake, or when the milk was scarce water was used, also cream of tartar. Bread was baked every day and sometimes enough was made for
    1. products
    Nora Casey