School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

escaped arrest by a stratagem. Any person, who took an evicted tenants land was called a "grabber". The cattle were taken from persons who refused to pay their collections.
    There was another landlord called Lord Kenmare who lived in Killarney. There was a man by the name of Barret collecting the rent for him. This landlord was looked upon as being bad. They divided the land in farms. They evicted Jerh. Donovan of Newtown, but after a time, he bought back his farm again. They also evicted Dan Keohane of Ballylickey, he was a boatmaker. He went around begging and slept in the farmers houses. Very few farms were divided between the members of a family. The tenants had to give the one-tenth part of their crops each year to the landlord. These were called "Tithes."
    Name:- Teddy Keans, Inchiclough, Bantry, Co Cork.
    Obtained from:- Mrs Keane, Inchiclough, Bantry, Co Cork