School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by going to a neighbours house for a coal out of the fire that his luck would be taken away for the year. Some people used to watch their cows on May night, as it was believed, that if the neighbours milked them, they could take away their milk and butter for they year.
    Bonfires are lighted in the fields on St. John's Eve, and crops are supposed to receive a blessing if this fire is lighted amongst them. On the feast of the Assumption, the local people visit Lady's Well, and say prayers and make "rounds". On Hallow'een, it is the custom to procure apples and nuts, many games are played and there is feasting in every house. It is believed that the Holy Souls are out on that night.
    On Christmas Night, a Christmas candle is lighted in every window, and the doors are not shut or barred, as it is believed that the Blessed Virgin is supposed to be waking about on that night, seeking for shelter, as this represents the first Christmas Night when all the inns were full. In olden times it was the custom for everybody to
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork