School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There is a well in Beach called Lady's Well. It is situated in Mr Collin's land. A man named, Peter Carroll was cured at that well. He could not walk so he was brought in a car, and when he had his rounds given, he was cured. A man named John Minehane interfered with this well. He got a sore leg afterwards and was in bed for seven years before he died.
    There is a holy lake in my district called Raheen Lake. Invalid people visit it on the seventh and eighth of July. There are three sods in the middle of this lake, and if you saw them moving you would be cured. There was another well in Droumadooneen. This well was situated under the bridge which was knocked in nineteen eighteen. The people do not visit it now, because the "caol" has it washed away.
    Biddy Casey
    Cahernacrin, Co. Cork