School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the weather is very cold the cradlebirds are sat and food put under them, and when the bird goes in it falls, and he is caught. Playing "button" is practised during the Winter nights. One person gets a button and he goes around to the others and puts his hand into each one's hands. He gives the button to one without being observed by the others. Then he asks the others, "Who has it", and if they are wrong they are slapped.
    Boys also make catapults with which they kill birds. They get two strips of rubber and attach them to a "Gabhlog" in front, and to a pouch behind. A stone is placed in this, and when it is pulled, it will go off with force.
    Michael Hurley
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork