School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candles were made in the same way with tallow, poured into a mould or shape for a candle with a few pieces of cotton thread, which formed a wick. Starch was made with grated potatoes, especially the "champion" sort grated with a piece of tin holed with a nail and the rough side of the tin was used as a grater. Then they would turn it from water to water, until the water would run clear, and all the starch would pitch at the bottom of the vessel.
    Spinning was done also. The wool was shorn off the sheep, then washed, dried, combed and sent to a mill to get it carded or made in little rolls. Then it was spun with a spinning wheel, consisting of a band and furrow, spindle and a large wheel which is connected with the band to the furrow so that when the wheel is turned by the hand, the spindle, which goes through the furrow or spool is also twisted.
    In this way the wool was spun and twisted in thick thread, used for making men's socks and jerseys. In spinning the hands are used, but in weaving the hands and legs are working together, weaving
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork