School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

a travelling woman. They were not strangers, but native of the place.
    School was carried on in his house in Summer and Winter, but in Coomleigh the school was held in the open air, and in the farmer's houses in Winter time. The teachers were paid by subscriptions made up by the pupils they taught, and sometimes they would give the teachers a pair of home-spun and home-made woollen socks.
    The subjects that were taught were, reading, writing, spelling, Arithmetic and Irish Catechism. Irish was spoken by all people especially those in the mountainous districts. Writing was done with slate-pencil on slate, and on paper with strong quills or a goose, pointed and made into pens and with ink.
    They were seated on the floor or flag, or on clean straw and on large sods of turf. The teacher remained in the places according to the subscriptions they received from the people, sometimes they would remain only a week, sometimes a month. They they would go the next townland.
        1. buildings
    Kitty Sullivan