School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    At last the son came into the room where the woman was and examined her carefully to see if she was asleep. The woman pretended to be asleep but she was not.
    Day soon came and the woman jumped up and put on her cloth. She went down to the kitchen and found no one in it but the old woman. The other woman said she would be making her way home at once.
    She started off on her journey and she thought she was safe, but who did she meet but the old woman's son. "I am going to kill you, you know what happened last night". All right" said the woman turn round until I say my prayers". He turned round and the woman came behind him and put him into a lake near by.
    Thomas O' Neill