Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Local Cures
    In former times old people had several methods locally for curing their ailments. Some of these old remedies are still continued, especially in houses where old people are living. If ever young people are suffering from ailment, they generally consult the old people, who advise them what to do.
    People had many remedies for curing a tooth-ache in olden times. It is said that if a person suffering from a tooth-ache licks a frog he gets cured. Old people also say they heard of a man being cured of a tooth-ache when he put a dead man's finger in his mouth. Mustard was also applied to the tooth as a remedy. Cold water was also said to be a cure for a tooth-ache. It is said by the old people that if a child puts the first tooth which falls out under an ash tree he or she will never have a tooth-ache.
    It is said that if a person suffering from mumps applies a kind of flower called"Gladam" to thair throat it cures them. The "Gladam" should first be heated by the fire so as to soften it, and then applied to the throat.
    Old people say that in olden
    Mollie Costello