Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Garrackie rua.
    There is a field situated near the roadside in the farm of Mrs. Doyle called "Parcmhor" as it is a big field. There is a field in the farm of Michael Glennon called "Billy's Garden" from an old man named William Glennon who once lived there. He was called Billy Glennon and that is how the field got its name. There is also a field on his farm called the"Road Field", as it is situated by the roadside.
    There is a hill on the road in this townland called "Maurteen's hill", from an old man named Martin Flynn, who lived just beside the hill. The ruins of his house are still to be seen.
    There is a field on our farm called the "Closh Field" as there is a closh in the field. There is a high hill in the land of Michael O' Connell called "Cnoc Sean". Old people say that an old man by the name of John Flynn once lived near the hill.
    Written by;
    Mollie Costello