Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Local Place Names
    There are many names given locally to fields and bushes in my district. Almost every field has a certain name. There are several names given to fields, in order to distinguish them from one another, on our farm. The field where the farm animals are grazing is called the "Cala"as it is a wet marshy place. The place where the well is situated is called the "Well Field". The majority of the names are in English but there are some in Irish. There is another field also on our farm called the "Hill", as it is situated right on top of Knock hill. There is another field called the "Liss field", as there is a liss in the field where children are buried in Penal Days. The "Roodeen"is another name given to a little field on our farm, as it contains just a rood of land.
    There are not many names given to places on our farm, but there are several names given to places in my townland, Knock. There is a field in the farm of Dan Curley called "Goralackie". Old people do not seem to know the reason why it is called this name. There is another field in his land called "Hafferty's Garden", from an
    Knock, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mollie Costello