School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. The houses long ago were very different from what they are at the present day. Most of them were slated, thatched. They thatched them generally with wheaten straw.
    There was generally a bed in the kitchen. It was usually placed in a corner, near the fire. The fire was not always placed at the gable. Sometimes it was placed in the corner.
    The chimneys were not made of mortar and stones but of rods and daub. They used buy no candles at that time. They used (by no) make them of rushes, oil and grease. The floor was made of sand mixed with 'daub'. All the houses had a half door formerly but they are not in use as much nowadays. Some people burned
        1. foirgnimh
    Rosie Moore