School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. There are not such a lot of ancient standing stones or crosses in this parish, but nevertheless there are a few. The majority of them are in the graveyards. There is an old graveyard in the parish, situated in Church Park, and it contains several monuments erected over the dead. The most of these monuments were erected hundreds of years ago. The new cemetery contains several beautiful headstones also, some of which were built recently. This cemetery is situated in the townland of Glananea.
    There is a Bishop's grave on top of a hill known as 'Ship Hill' situated in the townland of Killeglan on the farm of Henry Costello, and there is a cross there which marks his grave. He was buried on top of that hill, it is said, during the penal times.
    There is a slab of stone in the chapel yard, on which are written some Latin words, but nobody seems to be able to make them out. Probably somebody was buried there in ancient times.
    There is a