School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. The farm and domestic animals are the horse, cow, calf, goat, ass, pig, the dog and cat, hens, ducks, and geese.
    Some cows have got names. A black and white cow is called a 'magpie', a black cow is called a 'blackbird', and a cow without horns is called a 'polly'. When driving the cows we say 'heck, heck, haw, sprudhy auta that' and so forth. The same is applied to driving calves. The cowhouse is not a very large building. It is built of stone and mortar with a galvanized roof. There is usually a stick across the cabin from one wall to the other, to which to tie the cows. The cows are sometimes tied by the neck and sometimes by the horns. The tyings are made of a chain to the end of which a handle of an old bucket is adjoined and shaped to fit the cow's neck. The tyings are oft times made of a piece of rope when intended to
    Mollie Costello
    Knock, Co. Roscommon