Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patron saint of this parish is St. Ronan. No church either ruined or in use exists there, as people believe that the saint never built a church. All that remains is a holy well.
    No one seems to be able to know who Saint Ronan was or how he came to be the patron saint of the parish. Even the old people do not know. Some of them say that he blessed the well, now called St. Ronan's well, situated in the townland of Shraduff. That is the only connection known that he had with the district.
    Many names and places in the district are called after the saint. The house in which the parish priest resides is called St. Ronan's and the district around the well is called 'Tubberronáin'. There is also a boy in the district called Ronan Lynch and another boy called Ronan Costello.
    There is a holy well dedicated to his honour. It lies in the townland of Shraduff. A pattern is held there every year on the twenty-first of June, which is
    Mollie Costello