Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Weather Lore
    The people if this district are not very good weather experts, but in their own way they can tell when wind, rain,storm, frost and snow are to be expected.There are many local beliefs in connection with the weather.
    If the sky is red on a Winter's evening it is said that a terrible wind storm is to come, but it is very red in Summer it is said that it is a sign of real hot weather. On a fine bright, Winter's night if the stars are glistening, it is said to be freezing, and a great frost is to be expected on the folllowing morning. the rainbow is a sign of a fairly heavy shower which will not last very long. When people see a rainbow it brings to their mind the old proverb "a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight" and a rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning."
    When the wind blows from the northern direction snow is expected, as the local proverb says, "the north wind doth blow and we shall have snow". The south and south-west winds bring most rain to this district. When the cat is seen scratching wood, such as the legs of the table or chair, people say
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin