Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times also, when anyone was suffering from the whooping-cough, the first person whom they would meet with a white horse, they would ask him for a cure for the cough, and the cure given by him was said to cure the person suffering. They still have a little rhyme which, they say, was repeated when they used meet the person with the white horse; Man, man with the white horse have you any cure for the whooping cough.
    People say that the thorn of a goose-berry bush if pointed to the eye on certain days is regarded as a cure for a sty. The old custom was to pull nine thorns of the bush on Mondays and Thursdays, and when entering the door of your house throw one thorn away and point the other eight in succession to the eye. This was repeated until the sty was cured.
    There are many cures for a headache. Old people say that vinegar if rubbed to the forehead is a good cure. People also wash their face in cold water. They also drink breadsoda in cold water as a remedy
    When a person's finger is bleeding after getting a cut from a knife it is said that if a cobweb is rubbed on the cut it stops bleeding immediately. It is said that a dog's lick is a good
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mollie Costello