School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. O have nearly all the stories I ever heard from my father forgotten and this is the only one I can think of. There is a treasure hidden in Michael Engan's fort on the right hand side of the road in Curraghboy. One night three men were coming from the public house and as they were passing by the fort and they were brought in and there was never anything heard about them afterwards. One night Michael Egan was going to the fair and he saw three lights crossing the road and going into the fort. Michael Egan was digging in the fort for sand and the next morning three of his best sheep were lying dead on the fort. I think Michael Egan got some of the treasure but he did not get it all. That is all I know about it.