School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. There was a man in our village by the name of Thomas Glennon and he was very cross and was always fighting and barging everybody in the village. One day he came up to an old woman's door and with his own cattle and started fighting the old woman and he said "I never saw the like, your cattle are in our field every day. Why don't you fence it, this is not the first time to catch them either". The old woman started to laugh at him and told him they were his own cattle and not to be such a foolish man. He walked home very quite and that put an end to his fighting, After that he never had a fight for if he did they would upeast the cattle to him. He was so cross that he had no time to look at his own cattle.