School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Once upon a time there was a thrasher in Paddy Butler's in Lysterfield. The owner of the thrasher was there also and the machine was working very well. The man who owned the thrasher was Gren from Cavan. the belt on the side was off and there was no oats coming to the bags. Paddy Butler was at the bags and did not know what was wrong. The owner says to Paddy "Now she is eating it" Well says Paddy I was thinking twas going some where because I have none to get here. The owner had to spop it and put on that belt then.